Hurricane Harvey Relief Shows

 

 

Thursday, September 7

Goo Goo Dolls w/Philip Philips (see street beat for benefit details) (Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion)

"Hurricane Harvey Benefit Show" w/Patrick Gamble @ TBA (Scout Bar)

 

Friday, September 8

"Rock 4 Houston" recovery benefit (Concert Pub/North)

"Dimefest 11" ­ Dean Dime guitar raffle donated by Jack Bienek- all proceeds going to the JJ Watt "Hurricane Harvey Relief Fund" w/Slaterica, Epic, Bear the Burden, Snake Way (from San Antonio), Morals, & Omerta (BFE Rock Club)

 

Saturday, September 9

"Rock Against Alzheimer's & Hurricane Relief w/2Cold, Paul Frias, Bag of Tricks, Chemicaust, Satherial, Dawn of Dissolution, & Epic Death (Acadia Sports Bar)

"Houston Forever" Hurricane Harvey fundraiser (Raven Tower)

 

Sunday, September 10

ZZ Top- "The Tonnage" tour 2017- show benefiting Hurricane Harvey (Smart Financial Centre)

Flood Relief benefit w/Ken Gaines, Mitch Jacobs, Annie Benjamin, John Egan, & more (The Americana Houston)

 

Friday, September 15

"Hurricane Harvey Relief Show" w/Red Bay, Adventures of Remi, & Kollective Mindz (main stage); Black Kennedy w/2Cold, Eastgate, & Addisyn Madd (outside stage) (BFE Rock Club)

 

Saturday, September 16

"Hurricane Harvey Relief Show" w/To Whom it May w/Lies of an Alibi, Pulse Rate Zero, & Homesick Alien (Scout Bar)

Hurricane Harvey Benefit- "Rock the Floods Away" w/Sacred Shadows, Separation by Lacerations, Aggressive Vibe, Luna Lunacy, & Seven8Seven, & more (Concert Pub/North)

"Texas Rising" benefiting Galveston County Flood Relief hosted by Myke Miller w/live entertainment (Galveston Yacht Basin/Marina Bar & Grill/715 Holiday DR. Galveston)

 

September, September 17

"Hurricane Harvey Relief Show" w/Johney Buckley, Eric Culbreth and Kyle Lowry, John R Ancira, Angie Emerson and Miguel Lopez, Patrick Gamble, & Kickin' it Dixie (Boltd House/Seabrook)

 

 

Friday, September 1

Sam Massey & The Smokehouse Guitar Army (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

White Oak Flood Donation Show to benefit the Victims of Hurricane Harvey w/Los Skarnales, Reyno Sabanero, Pachuco Boogie, Sound System, Tejas Got Soul, DJ Moonstop, & Eyeagainst; Los Covertores playing the music of Enanos Verdes, Soda Stereo, & Miguel Mateos (Fitzgerald's)

"A State of Bass" featuring Atwood w/DRU, & Rager Rabbit (Stereo Live)

"Friday Frenzy"- Sounds by Mpulse (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

"End of Summer Fling"- 50's/60's dance party; Picture Book Happy Hour (The Continental Club)

Sherita Perez and Friends- Houston benefit (Shoeshine Charlie's Big Top @ The Continental Club)

Devil Killing Moth w/Belvoir, & Forever Miles (upstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

Magician John Star (Frank's Pizza)

Karaoke @ The Boat (Concert Pub/North)

No Refund Band (Katie's)

A Sure Thing (Bourbon Street)

Rainchild w/Sleep Juliet, Para Bellum, & Omega Point (Acadia Sports Bar)

DJ (Ashford Pub)

Texas TNT (McCardell's Tavern & Grill)

"Bayou Psych-Out" day 1 w/Space Rock & Progression w/ST37, The Wheel Workers, Golden Cities, & Project Grim (Rudyard's)

Just Abstract Music (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Fun Country- Joan's birthday bash (Lynn's Longbranch Saloon)

Kenny Cooper Band (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

 

Saturday, September 2

Sonny Boy Terry (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Buddy Guy w/Quinn Sullivan; Happy Hour in foundation room; Houston Restaurant Weeks in foundation room (House of Blues)

Black Sabbitch- The all female Black Sabbath tribute w/Galaxy Burner (Scout Bar)

Sik Mule, & Gold Cherry (ballroom) (Warehouse Live)

"We <3 Houston" featuring Sour D w/Guilty Spark, & Albert Fix (terrace) (Stereo Live)

"DJZ for a Cause" hosted by DJ Laz, One Love Athena, Yung Chris, & DJ Ill-Set w/Marco Torres, Hector Garcia, & Houston DJ's (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

Archie Bell- Houston Food Bank benefit show (The Continental Club)

The Robert Kuhns (Shoeshine Charlie's Big Top @ The Continental Club)

Matt turns Dirty 30 w/Seldom w/Hounds of Jezebel, Ashford Lights, & LOAA (Lies of an Alibi) (upstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

Karaoke @ The Boat (Concert Pub/North)

Jonn Del Toro Richardson (Katie's)

Jukebox Appreciation Night (Jack's)

Live DJ (Bourbon Street)

Texas TNT (Molly Malone's Pub)

Apothica w/Project Icarus, The Ansible, Eros and Isles, & Emanate (Acadia Sports Bar)

Rox-Zee (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

"Bayou Psych-Out" day 2 w/Pong, Poon, All Monsters Attack, & Unified Space (Rudyard's)

Just Abstract Music (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Texas Toast (Lynn's Longbranch Saloon)

Hit N Run (Sundown Saloon)

Bayou Boyz (Shenanigan's)

Hattrick (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

 

Sunday, September 3

L.T. (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

The Hunger w/Broken Valor, Black Market Tragedy, & Angel Siren (Scout Bar)

"Labor Day Breakdown" (Fitzgerald's)

"Together we are Houston" featuring Surain w/Dru, B2B, ATV, Mak. Mathew Dunn, Monstar, Arson, Kosko, Phraze, & Momarie (main stage); Euphoria w/Mateusz, Rich, DJ Lanky, BRKLW, 2Tall, The Whitenoize Collective, & Shiny Disco Ballers (terrace); Beatbox w/M.E. Swank, NbtbS, Jm Ohh, Angiesliste, Albert Fix, & Kanz (loft) (Stereo Live)

"Sundown" w/Residents Poe Junior, DJ Red, Alex C, Bobby Blyss, Jamie Harvey, Taylor Tran, & special DJ's every month (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

Hendrix's Electric Ladyland (The Continental Club)

Katie's Jam hosted by Groove Kings (Katie's)

Karaoke (Bourbon Street)

Live local and touring bands broadcasted live on Reachdownradio.com, & punkstarradio.com hosted by Derek Norman & Rose Bud with special guest DJ S.M.A featuring Bateman Red (Acadia Sports Bar)

"Bayou Psych-Out" day 3 w/Jonas Reinhardt, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, Freed, Slippers and Fog, Charlie Naked, & Yesferatu (Rudyard's)

Just Abstract Music (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Flash & Key of Soul (Lynn's Longbranch Saloon)

Acoustic Open Mic w/Don Whitt (Sundown Saloon)

 

Monday, September 4

Gil Glover Tango (The Continental Club)

Karaoke (Bourbon Street)

A Couple of Stand up Guys-Open Mic (Rudyard's)

Karaoke w/Jimmy (Lynn's Longbranch Saloon)

Customer Appreciation Night (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

 

Tuesday, September 5

The Big Easy Quartet (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Lifehouse and Switchfoot: "Looking for Summer" tour 2017 w/Brynn Elliott; Happy Hour in foundation room; Open Mic Night (House of Blues)

"Vinyl Junkie Night" w/Sig's Lagoon (Shoeshine Charlie's Big Top @ The Continental Club)

Karaoke by Overtime Productions hosted by Mary (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Songwriters Night (The Americana Houston)

Industry/Karaoke Night (Rudyard's)

Karaoke w/James "Hitman"- theme night (Lynn's Longbranch Saloon)

 

Wednesday, September 6

Big Easy Blues Jam (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Lake Street Dive w/Cuddle Magic; Happy Hour in foundation room (House of Blues)

Fortunate Youth w/Indaskies, & Sol Antics (Scout Bar)

Peter and James (Shoeshine Charlie's Big Top @ The Continental Club)

"Raven Summer Sessions" featuring Will Van Horn Trio (patio) (Raven Tower)

Wednesday night jam w/Al Hayes and The Soulshine Band (Texas T's Tavern)

Groove Kings (Katie's)

The Americana Open Jam (The Americana Houston)

Open Mic w/Ryan Nave (Acadia Sports Bar)

Karaoke w/James "Hitman" (Lynn's Longbranch Saloon)

 

Thursday, September 7

Luther & The Healers w/The Texas Turbines (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Preston Smith w/Dean James; Happy Hour in foundation room; BLT(hursdays) in foundation room (House of Blues)

Goo Goo Dolls w/Philip Philips (see street beat for benefit details) (Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion)

LouMuzik Live (studio) (Warehouse Live)

Barely Alive- "Basement Dwellers" tour 2017 w/Virtual Riot (Stereo Live)

Bobaflex (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

Zander Schloss; Beetle Happy Hour (The Continental Club)

Charlie and The Regrets (Shoeshine Charlie's Big Top @ The Continental Club)

New Offenders (Katie's)

Karaoke (Bourbon Street)

Reach Down Radio live shows- local & touring bands broadcasted by Reachdownradio.com and Punkstarradio.com hosted by Sami Gore and Derek Norman featuring Misadventures w/Satin Hooks, & Solstice (Acadia Sports Bar)

Open Mic night (Ashford Pub)

Tribe Hill (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Jam Night (Lynn's Longbranch Saloon)

Karaoke (Shenanigan's)

Karaoke w/Double Down Joe (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

 

Friday, September 8

Allison Fisher- celebrating Teri Greene's b-day (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Manchester Orchestra w/Surfer Blood, & Foxing; Happy Hour in foundation room (House of Blues)

Eric Church w/Elle King & The Texas Gentlemen (Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion)

Rusted Cage (Soundgarden tribute) w/Lemon Yellow Sun (Pearl Jam tribute), & Pigs in Zen (Jane's Addiction tribute) (studio) (Warehouse Live)

Nicky Jam & Plan B (Toyota Center)

Andres Cepeda (Arena Theatre)

"Electric Foam"- Whirlpool Edition w/Surain, Roy Montez, & Sour D (Stereo Live)

"Friday Frenzy"- Sounds by Mpulse (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

David Lee Garza Y Los Musicales w/La Dez (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

Reno Divorce w/Ese, Thrill, & DJ Big E; Band on the Run Happy Hour (The Continental Club)

Blind Uncle Charlie (Shoeshine Charlie's Big Top @ The Continental Club)

"Young, Loud, & Snotty" 40th anniversary tour featuring Cheetah Chrome Dead Boys, w/Johnny Blitz, The Toasters, Satanic Overlords of Rock N Roll, & Killer Hearts (White Oak Music Hall)

Magician John Star (Frank's Pizza)

"Rock 4 Houston" recovery benefit (Concert Pub/North)

Karaoke @ The Boat (Concert Pub/North)

"Dimefest 11" ­ Dean Dime guitar raffle donated by Jack Bienek- all proceeds going to the JJ Watt Hurricane Harvey Relief Fund w/Slaterica, Epic, Bear the Burden, Snake Way (from San Antonio), Morals, & Omerta (BFE Rock Club)

Brad Absher (Katie's)

TBA (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Angels and Armadillos (Bourbon Street)

Lydia Can't Breathe w/Donella Drive, Process of Illumination, Ashford Lights, & Reason for Silence (Acadia Sports Bar)

Texas TNT (Blue Collar Bar)

DJ (Ashford Pub)

Rudyard's anniversary show w/Broken Spokes, D Kosmo, & Hard Luck Revival (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Airwaves (Lynn's Longbranch Saloon)

Liz Talley & The Dusty Spurs (Sundown Saloon)

Soulshine (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

 

Saturday September 9

Mark May & Eric Demmer (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

The Nirvana Experience (nirvana tribute) w/Foo Fakers (Foo Fighters tribute); Ruby Revue- Burlesque Show; Houston's Best Jazz 'N' Blues Brunch; Paint Nite- Afternoon Edition; Happy Hour in foundation room (House of Blues)

Metäl Shöp (Scout Bar)

Aliens vs HOUmans: Interactive art show w/DenMother, & Metanoia, (ballroom) (Warehouse Live)

Janet Jackson- "State of the World" tour 2017 (Toyota Center)

Sevyn Streeter w/Lloyd & Guordan Banks (Arena Theatre)

"The Birthday Royale of the Decade" featuring Ashlei Armet vs. Jim Ortiz w/Amplified Heat, The Velostacks, D. Kosmo's, F.O.T.C., & Christian Best and The GFN's Acoustic Sins (Rockefellers)

"Houston Forever" Hurricane Harvey fundraiser (Raven Tower)

"Saturday Night Live" w/beats by Keelan F'Oreal & Jeremy Nite (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

Warlung (The Continental Club)

Thunderado (Shoeshine Charlie's Big Top @ The Continental Club)

Nightbird (Stevie Nicks/Fleetwood Mac tribute) (Concert Pub/North)

Karaoke @ The Boat (Concert Pub/North)

"Labor Day Rock Fest" featuring 12 Guage Awakening w/Serpent Sun, Scarred Shadows, Blind Leads Blind, American Psychos, Offset, & Incarnate's debut (BFE Rock Club)

Holland K Smith (Katie's)

RKN Country Blues Band (Jack's)

TreynWrek (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

UFC 215 (Bourbon Street)

"Rock Against Alzheimer's & Hurricane Relief w/2Cold, Paul Frias, Bag of Tricks, Chemicaust, Satherial, Dawn of Dissolution, & Epic Death (Acadia Sports Bar)

Rudyard's anniversary show w/Dollie Barnes, Flower Texas TNT (Water's Edge)

Graves, & Empty Shells (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Hit N Run (Lynn's Longbranch Saloon)

Posse (Shenanigan's)

Pee Wee Bowen Band (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

 

Sunday, September 10

Zydeco Dots (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

World Famous Gospel Brunch (House of Blues)

CupcaKe Live (rescheduled from Sept. 1) (studio) (Warehouse Live)

Aventurera (Arena Theatre)

"Sundown" w/Residents Poe Junior, DJ Red, Alex C, Bobby Blyss, Jamie Harvey, Taylor Tran, & special DJ's every month (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

"Houston Archives Bazaar" (downstairs); Tristen and Jenny O (upstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

ZZ Top- "The Tonnage" tour 2017- show benefiting Hurricane Harvey (Smart Financial Centre)

Hold (BFE Rock Club)

Katie's Jam hosted by Paul Rameriz (Katie's)

Karaoke (Bourbon Street)

Live local and touring bands broadcasted live on Reachdownradio.com, & punkstarradio.com hosted by Derek Norman & Rose Bud with special guest DJ S.M.A featuring Locust Grove w/This Day Forth, Dimphonic, & Broken String Theory (Acadia Sports Bar)

Flood Relief benefit w/Ken Gaines, Mitch Jacobs, Annie Benjamin, John Egan, & more (The Americana Houston)

Flash & Key of Soul (Lynn's Longbranch Saloon)

Acoustic Open Mic w/Don Whitt (Sundown Saloon)

 

Monday, September 11

John Egan (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Melvins w/Spotlights (studio) (Warehouse Live)

Glover Gill Tango (The Continental Club)

Lucero w/Mathew Logan Vasquez (downstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

Karaoke (Bourbon Street)

A Couple of Stand up Guys-Open Mic (Rudyard's)

Karaoke w/Jimmy (Lynn's Longbranch Saloon)

Customer Appreciation Night (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

 

Tuesday, September 12

The Big Easy Quartet (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Modest Mouse w/Mass Gossip (Revention Music Center)

Happy Hour in foundation room (House of Blues)

One Republic w/Fitz and The Tantrums, & James Arthur (Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion)

The Moth: "Schooled"- true stories told live (ballroom) (Warehouse Live)

"Vinyl Junkie Night" w/Sig's Lagoon (Shoeshine Charlie's Big Top @ The Continental Club)

Future Islands w/FR/BLCK/PR (downstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

Bryan Adams (Smart Financial Centre)

Industry/Karaoke Night (Rudyard's)

Songwriters Night (The Americana Houston)

Karaoke by Overtime Productions hosted by Mary (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Karaoke w/James "Hitman"- theme night (Lynn's Longbranch Saloon)

 

Wednesday, September 13

Big Easy Blues Jam (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

War on the Catwalk; Happy Hour in foundation room (House of Blues)

"Full Throttle"- live Music & broadcast (Scout Bar) "The Comedy Warehouse" w/Andy Huggins, Barry Laminack, & Kiki Maron (studio) (Warehouse Live)

Peter and James (Shoeshine Charlie's Big Top @ The Continental Club)

Tei Shi w/Lawrence Rothman (upstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

"Raven Summer Sessions" featuring Buenos Diaz (patio) (Raven Tower)

Wednesday night jam w/Al Hayes and The Soulshine Band (Texas T's Tavern)

Hallow Point (BFE Rock Club)

Sparky Parker (Katie's)

The Americana Open Jam (The Americana Houston)

Open Mic w/Ryan Nave (Acadia Sports Bar)

Karaoke w/James "Hitman" (Lynn's Longbranch Saloon)

 

Thursday, September 14

Luther & The Healers w/The Texas Turbines (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Ben Folds: "Paper Airplane Request" tour 2017 w/Tall Heights; Happy Hour in foundation room; BLT(hursdays) in foundation room (House of Blues)

GoldLink- "At what Cost" North American tour w/Earthgang (studio) (Warehouse Live)

"Rail Breaker" tour featuring Riot Ten (Stereo Live)

Saving Abel (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

Beetle Happy Hour (The Continental Club)

Mas Pulpo (Shoeshine Charlie's Big Top @ The Continental Club)

Ricky Jackson (Katie's)

Karaoke (Bourbon Street)

Reach Down Radio live shows- local & touring bands broadcasted by Reachdownradio.com and Punkstarradio.com hosted by Sami Gore and Derek Norman featuring Eva Under Fire w/Seldom, & Myliam (Acadia Sports Bar)

Big E & The Lowdown (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Open Mic night (Ashford Pub)

Jam Night (Lynn's Longbranch Saloon)

Karaoke (Shenanigan's)

Karaoke w/Double Down Joe (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

 

Friday, September 15

Mark Dini (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Ali Wong (Revention Music Center)

Jonny Lang "Sings: World tour; Happy Hour in foundation room (House of Blues)

The Spazmatics (Scout Bar)

Kiki Maroon's "Burly Q Lounge"- vaudevillian variety show w/ Burly Quitie Showgirls" (studio); Fatai- "Live in the Moment" tour 2017 (greenroom) (Warehouse Live)

Paulina Rubio (Arena Theatre)

Vanessa De Mata w/Lois Albez and Charlie Perez, & DJ Cassio Duarte (Fitzgerald's)

Ruff Ryders "20th Anniversary" tour featuring Fat Joe (Toyota Center)

"Friday Frenzy"- Sounds by Mpulse (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

Fistful of Soul; Von Hindenburg Happy Hour (The Continental Club)

Zanadudes w/Now we are Here (Shoeshine Charlie's Big Top @ The Continental Club)

Emery w/CTR, Via Linda, Overtone, Call me King, Lowercase Noises, & guests (downstairs); Quiet Company w/French Kids, & Buttercup (upstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

Magician John Star (Frank's Pizza)

Wattzit2ya (Concert Pub/North)

Karaoke @ The Boat (Concert Pub/North)

Sammy Hagar & The Circle (Smart Financial Centre)

Hurricane Harvey Relief show w/Red Bay, Adventures of Remi, & Kollective Mindz (main stage); Black Kennedy w/2Cold, Eastgate, & Addisyn Madd (outside stage) (BFE Rock Club)

Tony Vega (Katie's)

Shadowland (Bourbon Street)

Foo Fakers (Foo Fighters tribute) w/Weezhur (Weezer tribute), Lemon Yellow Sun (Pearl Jam tribute), & Soul Shine (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

A Vow Unbroken w/When all is Lost, Layden and The Lion, & 12 Guage (Acadia Sports Bar)

DJ (Ashford Pub)

Texas TNT (The Garage Bar & Grill)

Cake Rangers (album release) w/Alone on The Moon, & Swamp Goat (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Silver Wings (Lynn's Longbranch Saloon)

Hit N Run (Sundown Saloon)

Nite Wave Band (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

 

Saturday, September 16

Annika Chambers (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Imparables featuring Adrian Uribe & Omar Chaparro (Revention Music Center)

Jay Mohr; Grieves w/Flyger Woods, & Dem Atlas; Houston's Best Jazz "n" Blues Brunch; Happy Hour in foundation room (House of Blues)

"Hurricane Harvey Relief Show" w/To Whom it May w/Lies of an Alibi, Pulse Rate Zero, & Homesick Alien (Scout Bar)

Zac Brown Band w/Darrell Scott (Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion)

Rockin' Gal-Ahhh featuring Patrice Pike & Driver- benefiting Young Adult Survivors of Homelessness (ballroom); "The Sweet Spot"- karaoke edition (studio) (Warehouse Live)

"Candyrat Guitar Night" featuring Antione Dufour w/Ian Ethan Case, & Jake McQuire (Fitzgerald's)

Bamboo Music Live- "The Oven" (Cullen Performance Center)

"Saturday Night Live" w/beats by Keelan F'Oreal & Jeremy Nite (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

Clay Meton (Album release party) (The Continental Club)

The Light Rock Express (Shoeshine Charlie's Big Top @ The Continental Club)

Hurricane Harvey Benefit- "Rock the Floods Away" w/Sacred Shadows, Separation by Lacerations, Aggressive Vibe, Luna Lunacy, & Seven8Seven, & more (Concert Pub/North)

Karaoke @ The Boat (Concert Pub/North)

WizKid- "Sounds from the Other Side" tour (Smart Financial Centre)

Tora Tora w/Azrael's bane, The Unled, Underage, Xxcessive Pleasure, & The Kendal Mason Band (BFE Rock Club)

Brad Stivers (Katie's)

Texas TNT (Jack's)

Live DJ (Bourbon Street)

Green Jelly, w/Pukebox, The Dead Rabbits, Shields, & Black Kennedy (Acadia Sports Bar)

Carry the Storm w/Protest, & The Scourge (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

TBA (Lynn's Longbranch Saloon)

Michael Deacon (Shenanigan's)

Bayou Boyz (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

 

Sunday, September 17

Raa Raa (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Damian ' Jr. Gong' Marley: "Stony Hill" fall tour (House of Blues)

Slim Thug & Z-Ro: "Tha King and Tha Boss" (studio); "Afton Live" w/Bates713, Carro, DreSean, FML, Geechi Guapo, & Itstanr x Maniraps (greenroom) (Warehouse Live)

"Sundown" w/Residents Poe Junior, DJ Red, Alex C, Bobby Blyss, Jamie Harvey, Taylor Tran, & special DJ's every month (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

Verite- "The Somewhere in Between" tour w/Tigertown (upstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

Luis Fonsi- "Love + Dance" tour (Smart Financial Centre)

Katie's Jam hosted by Ricky Jackson (Katie's)

Karaoke (Bourbon Street)

Live local and touring bands broadcasted live on Reachdownradio.com, & punkstarradio.com hosted by Derek Norman & Rose Bud with special guest DJ S.M.A featuring When Forever Ends w/Unled, & more (Acadia Sports Bar)

Flash & Key of Soul (Lynn's Longbranch Saloon)

Acoustic Open Mic w/Don Whitt (Sundown Saloon)

 

Monday, September 18

John Egan (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Thunder from Down Under (House of Blues)

Glover Gill Tango (The Continental Club)

Karaoke (Bourbon Street)

A Couple of Stand up Guys-Open Mic (Rudyard's)

Karaoke w/Jimmy (Lynn's Longbranch Saloon)

Customer Appreciation Night (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

 

Tuesday, September 19

The Big Easy Quartet (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue w/The Record Company; Happy Hour in foundation room; Open Mic Night (House of Blues)

Brockhampton- "Jennifer's" tour; Romil DJ Set (studio) (Warehouse Live)

"Vinyl Junkie Night" w/Sid's Lagoon (Shoeshine Charlie's Big Top @ The Continental Club)

Mary J Blige (rescheduled show)- "Strength of a Woman" tour 2017 w/Lalah Hathaway (Smart Financial Centre)

Songwriters Night (The Americana Houston)

Karaoke by Overtime Productions hosted by Mary (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Industry/Karaoke Night (Rudyard's)

Bootown presents: Grown-Up Storytime (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Karaoke w/James "Hitman"- theme night (Lynn's Longbranch Saloon)

 

Wednesday, September 20

Big Easy Blues Jam (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

2 Chainz: "Pretty Girls like Trap Music" tour 2017 w/Young Dolph; Happy Hour in foundation room (House of Blues)

Devil Driver w/36 Crazy Fists, Cane Hill, Uncured, Tetrarch, & Akephalos (Scout Bar)

Sun Seeker (greenroom); Banks- hernameisbanks.com (ballroom) (Warehouse Live)

Peter and James (Shoeshine Charlie's Big Top @ The Continental Club)

The Warlocks- "Songs from the Pale Eclipse" 2017 tour w/Secret Sands (downstairs); Touche Amore- Fall 2017 tour w/Single Mothers, & Gouge Away (upstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

"Raven Summer Sessions" featuring Nic and The Lonesome (patio) (Raven Tower)

Wednesday night jam w/Al Hayes and The Soulshine Band (Texas T's Tavern)

Death Metal show w/Inquisition, Uada, Volahan, & more (show moved from Acadia to Concert Pub North) (Concert Pub/North)

Freddie Pate (Katie's)

The Americana Open Jam (The Americana Houston)

Open Mic w/Ryan Nave (Acadia Sports Bar)

Karaoke w/James "Hitman" (Lynn's Longbranch Saloon)

Earl T and the Tattered Hearts (Sundown Saloon)

 

Thursday, September 21

Luther & The Healers w/The Texas Turbines (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Dr. John; Happy Hour in foundation room; BLT(hursdays) in foundation room (House of Blues)

Sublime, Rome, & The Offspring w/The Menzingers (Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion)

Epica- "The Ultimate Principle" tour w/Lacuna Coil, Insomnium, & Elantris (ballroom) (Warehouse Live)

Kap Slap- "Say no More" tour (Stereo Live)

Antibalas (Rockefellers)

Tedeschi Truck Band (Hobby Center)

Beetle Happy Hour (The Continental Club)

Charlie and The Regrets (Shoeshine Charlie's Big Top @ The Continental Club)

Together Pangea- "Bulls and Roosters" tour w/Tall Juan, & Daddy Issues (upstairs); Perturbator w/Venomous Maximus, & Atarimatt (downstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

Steve Winwood (Smart Financial Centre)

James Wilhite (Katie's)

Karaoke (Bourbon Street)

Reach Down Radio live shows- local & touring bands broadcasted by Reachdownradio.com and Punkstarradio.com hosted by Sami Gore and Derek Norman featuring Etsai w/Seal the Abyss, & Birth at The Massacre House (Acadia Sports Bar)

Open Mic night (Ashford Pub)

The Kid Ray Project (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Jam Night (Lynn's Longbranch Saloon)

Karaoke (Shenanigan's)

Karaoke w/Double Down Joe (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

 

Friday, September 22

Sparky Parker (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Jon Bellion (Revention Music Center)

Descendents; Happy Hour in foundation room (House of Blues)

Blacktop Mojo (Scout Bar)

Luke Bryan w/Brett Eldredge, & Granger Smith (Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion)

Cody Prophet Live- "Pure Magic" $5K Challenge (greenroom); Moon Taxi w/Los Coast, & Greyhounds (studio) (Warehouse Live)

Enrique Iglesias & Pitbull w/CNCO (Toyota Center)

Caifanes (Arena Theatre)

Blue Water Highway Band w/Joey Harkum (Fitzgerald's)

Ilan Bluestone- "The Scars Album" your (Stereo Live)

Radio Birds (Rockefellers)

"Friday Frenzy"- Sounds by Mpulse (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

Royal Teeth (upstairs); Cigarettes after Sex (downstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

Magician John Star (Frank's Pizza)

VHT (Van Halen tribute) (Concert Pub/North)

Karaoke @ The Boat (Concert Pub/North)

104.1FM KRBE's Roula & Ryan Road Show (Smart Financial Centre)

Paul Ramirez Band (Katie's)

Rachel Rose Band (Bourbon Street)

In Prism (CD release party) w/Inexile, Atheris, Texas Chainsaw, Await the Desolation, God Hand, The Earth as we know it, & Messengers (Acadia Sports Bar)

DJ (Ashford Pub)

Artifas w/The Zealots, & Klodine (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Konkerute (CD release) w/Heathen's Blood, & Pyreship (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Janice Spivey & The Bad Boys (Lynn's Longbranch Saloon)

Bobby D Sawyer (Sundown Saloon)

Whats Left Band (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

 

Saturday, September 23

John Richardson (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Tajmo: The Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo' Band w/The Black Pacific; Houston's Best Jazz 'N' Blues Brunch; Paint Nite- Afternoon Edition; Happy Hour in foundation room (House of Blues)

Ozz (Black Sabbath tribute) w/Mob Rules (Dio tribute) (Scout Bar)

Needtobreathe w/Gavin Degraw (Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion)

Deep Ella- "The Goodnight" summer tour w/The Soapbox Revolution, Cheers to Good Problems, Hotmagandhi, Dark Spark Rays, Paco Estrada, Rogues Among us, Golden Terra, & Fumero (studio); "Tribute to The Big 4"- No Remorse w/Metalize, Bloodline, & Armed and Dangerous (ballroom) (Warehouse Live)

Red Tiger w/Via Linda, Heist, & Bodhi; Testify w/Hardwired to Kill 'em all, Lounge Fly, & Kidd Six (Fitzgerald's)

"The Comedy Get Down" w/Cedric The Entertainer', Eddie Griffin, D.L. Hughley, & George Lopez (NRG Arena)

Krewella- "New World" tour (Stereo Live)

Ricardo Arjona (Toyota Center)

"Saturday Night Live" w/beats by Keelan F'Oreal & Jeremy Nite (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

The Milligan Vaughan Project (The Continental Club)

!!! Live w/Algiers, & Master Bedroom (downstairs); Leroy Sanches- "Elevated" World tour 2017 w/Mario Jose (upstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

School of Rock Champions showcase (Concert Pub/North)

Karaoke @ The Boat (Concert Pub/North)

The Mighty Orq (Katie's)

After Party (Jack's)

Live DJ (Bourbon Street)

Derek Norman's b-day bash w/Dawn of Dissolution, Shields, Omega Point, & Sensitiser (Acadia Sports Bar)

Process of Illumination w/2Cold, & Unknown Brothers (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Worm Suicide w/Poor Dumb Bastards, Screech of Death, & The Bad Drugs (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Texas TNT (Aspen's Bar & Grill)

Honey Boy Nelson (Lynn's Longbranch Saloon)

Bryan Shayne (Shenanigan's)

Texas Twang (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

Benefit for Paul Divla (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

 

Sunday, September 24

IBC Semi-Finals (4pm-8pm); Zydeco Jam (8pm-midnight) (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Café Tacvba (House of Blues)

Depeche Mode (Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion)

Roberto Pulido + Los Chamacos (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

Dada- "Forever" tour w/Brian Whelan; Against Me- North American fall tour w/Bleached, & Dirty Nil (upstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

School of Rock Champions showcase (Concert Pub/North)

Daryl Hall & John Oates w/St. Paul & The Broken Bones (Smart Financial Centre)

Katie's Jam hosted by Mark May (Katie's)

Karaoke (Bourbon Street)

Live local and touring bands broadcasted live on Reachdownradio.com, & punkstarradio.com hosted by Derek Norman & Rose Bud with special guest DJ S.M.A featuring The Dead Chachis w/Punk Rock Project, The Catastrophies, & The Pretty Bads (Acadia Sports Bar)

Flash & Key of Soul (Lynn's Longbranch Saloon)

Acoustic Open Mic w/Don Whitt (Sundown Saloon)

Benefit for Jenny Reegan Johnson (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

 

Monday, September 25

John Egan (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Café Tacvba (House of Blues)

Glover Gill Tango (The Continental Club)

Venom Inc.- "Bloodstained Earth" tour w/Goatwhore, Toxic Holocaust, & The Convalescence (downstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

Karaoke (Bourbon Street)

A Couple of Stand up Guys-Open Mic (Rudyard's)

Karaoke w/Jimmy (Lynn's Longbranch Saloon)

Customer Appreciation Night (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

 

Tuesday, September 26

The Big Easy Quartet (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Ones to Watch presents: "The Lany" tour- part 2 featuring Dagmy; Happy Hour in foundation room (House of Blues)

Blaggards introduce Irish Rockabilly Band (from NY 1916) (Fitzgerald's)

Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 (Rockefellers)

"Vinyl Junkie Night" w/Sid's Lagoon (Shoeshine Charlie's Big Top @ The Continental Club)

Kiss- "Freedom to Rock" tour 2017 (Smart Financial Centre)

Karaoke by Overtime Productions hosted by Mary (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Songwriters Night (The Americana Houston)

Industry/Karaoke Night (Rudyard's)

Karaoke w/James "Hitman"- theme night (Lynn's Longbranch Saloon)

 

Wednesday, September 27

Big Easy Blues Jam (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

The Naked Magicians; Happy Hour in foundation room (House of Blues)

The Playlist w/J. Haynes, Gloria Prince, Imani Scott, Mia Stokes, & Kat St. John (studio) (Warehouse Live)

Nina Diaz w/Thee Commons (The Continental Club)

Peter and James (Shoeshine Charlie's Big Top @ The Continental Club)

"Raven Summer Series" featuring Adam Bricks (patio) (Raven Tower)

Wednesday night jam w/Al Hayes and The Soulshine Band (Texas T's Tavern)

Ms. Lauren Hill & Nas w/Chronixx (Smart Financial Centre)

Chad Ware (Katie's)

The Americana Open Jam (The Americana Houston)

Open Mic w/Ryan Nave (Acadia Sports Bar)

Karaoke w/James "Hitman" (Lynn's Longbranch Saloon)

 

Thursday, September 28

Houston Blues Society Jam (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Natalia Lafourcade; Happy our in foundation room; BLT(hursdays) in foundation room (House of Blues)

Space Rhino (Scout Bar)

Sammy J w/Tenelle, Inna Vision, & Iya Terra (studio) (Warehouse Live)

Jax Jones- "Instruction" US tour 2017 (Stereo Live)

Pinegrove w/Big Thief, Florist, & Lomelda (Walter's Downtown)

Beetle Happy Hour (The Continental Club)

Skrla Steel Trio (Shoeshine Charlie's Big Top @ The Continental Club)

Accept (downstairs); The Bronx w/Plague Vendor, & '68 (upstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

Donnie Simmons (Katie's)

Karaoke (Bourbon Street)

Reach Down Radio live shows- local & touring bands broadcasted by Reachdownradio.com and Punkstarradio.com hosted by Sami Gore and Derek Norman featuring Rescue the Mouse w/Svenny Baby, Zero Detail, & Zzyzx (Acadia Sports Bar)

Open Mic night (Ashford Pub)

TreynWrek (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Jam Night (Lynn's Longbranch Saloon)

Karaoke (Shenanigan's)

Karaoke w/Double Down Joe (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

 

Friday, September 29

Brad Absher (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

The Flaming Lips w/Mac DeMarco (Revention Music Center)

Trinidad Cardona; Alison Wonderland w/Elohim; Happy Hour in foundation room (House of Blues)

Chris Laforge Memorial Day 1 w/Eye Against, Taste of Garlic, Nick Gaitan, Patterns, Junkie's Runnin' Dry, Latch Key Kids, Commie Hilfiger, Skeleton Dick, Supergrave, Khobretti, Hell's Engine, Baron Von Bomblast, Tread, Truckstop Assassin, & Feels like Murder (studio); Yelawolf w/Mikey Mike, Big Henry, Cookup Boss (ballroom) (Warehouse Live)

"Y La Historia Continua" tour w/Marco Antonio Solís, & Sus Amigos, & Jesse & Joy (Toyota Center)

Flavour and Tekno (Nigerian Independence concert) (Arena Theatre)

Skyrocket (Fitzgerald's)

"Hype Factory" featuring Skellism (Stereo Live)

"Friday Frenzy"- Sounds by Mpulse (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

The Molly Jones; Beatles Happy Hour (The Continental Club)

Land of Talk- "The War on Drugs" tour 2017 (lawn); The Cribs w/Paws (upstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

Magician John Star (Frank's Pizza)

Spicoli's w/Blonde Jovi (Bon Jovi tribute) (Concert Pub/North)

Karaoke @ The Boat (Concert Pub/North)

Paramore- "Tour Two" w/Best Coast (Smart Financial Centre)

Alan Haynes (Katie's)

The Minds Eye w/The Contagious (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Rob Copeland & The Outsiders (Bourbon Street)

Downfall 2102 (CD release party) (Acadia Sports Bar)

Texas TNT (Hugh & Jeff's Car Wash, Sports Bar & Grill)

The Ex-Optimists w/A Sundae Drive, Hearts of Animals (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

DJ (Ashford Pub)

TBA (Lynn's Longbranch Saloon)

The Joe Valentino Show (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

 

Saturday, September 30

Allan Haynes (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

JJ Grey & Mofro w/The Main Squeeze; Houston's Best Jazz "N' Blues Brunch; Happy Hour in foundation room (House of Blues)

Sacred Reich- "30 Years of Ignorance" tour w/Deadhorse, Byzantine, Slim, & Carry the Storm (Scout Bar)

Matchbox 20 & The Counting Crows (Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion)

Cameron Esposito & Rhea Butcher- "Back to Back" (ballroom); Easy Star All- Stars (studio); Belvoir + Quintessential Octopus w/Newport American Dream (greenroom) (Warehouse Live)

K-Ci & Jojo and Total (Arena Theatre)

"Rott N Roll" North American tour featuring Zomboy w/Eptic, & Xilent (Stereo Live)

"Zenteno Gala" benefiting The Zenteno Sculpture Project (Rockefellers)

The Movielife w/The Early November, & Heart Attack Man (Walter's Downtown)

"Saturday Night Live" w/beats by Keelan F'Oreal & Jeremy Nite (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

Young the Giant- "Home of the Strange" tour w/Cold war Kids, & Joywave (lawn) (White Oak Music Hall)

Spanish Rock Night w/Gigante, Kronika, & Triple (Concert Pub/North)

Karaoke @ The Boat (Concert Pub/North)

Danny Gokey and Mandisa- "Rise out of The Dark" tour w/Love and The Outcome, & Jasmine Murray (Smart Financial Centre)

Scott McGill & Old Dog Mac (Katie's)

Time Warp (Jack's)

Live DJ (Bourbon Street)

Anchor Babies w/Panik Device, Gun Hill, & 3Eighty3 (Acadia Sports Bar)

Fear Control w/Within sight, Tzanami, Eternal Eden, & Hand from Sky (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Faceplant w/Brothers Grymm, & Kyle Hubbard (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Texas TNT (Papa's on The Lake)

TBA (Lynn's Longbranch Saloon)

Keith McCoy (Shenanigan's)

Leftooright (Sundown Saloon)

Posse (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

 

Sunday, October 1

Max Frost; World Famous Gospel Brunch (House of Blues)

Twiztid w/Blaze Ya Dead, & Whitney Peyton (Scout Bar)

"Afton Live" (greenroom); PVRIS: "North American" tour 2017 w/Lights, & Party Nails (ballroom) (Warehouse Live)

Houston Blues Callenge (Fitzgerald's)

Kix (Proof Rooftop Lounge)

"Houston. We Rock On" Hurricane Harvey Relief Fund benefit; Father John Misty w/Weyes Blood (lawn) (White Oak Music Hall)

Katie's Jam (Katie's)

Karaoke (Bourbon Street)

Live local and touring bands broadcasted live on Reachdownradio.com, & punkstarradio.com hosted by Derek Norman & Rose Bud with special guest DJ S.M.A featuring Tony Macalpine w/Felix Martin, & Karmin K (Acadia Sports Bar)

Flash & Key of Soul (Lynn's Longbranch Saloon)

Acoustic Open Mic w/Don Whitt (Sundown Saloon)

 

Monday, October 2

John Egan (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

Kaleo- "Express" fall 2017 tour w/ZZ Ward (Revention Music Center)

Gov't Mule; Leon w/Wrabel (House of Blues)

Glover Gill Tango (The Continental Club

Coast Modern w/Salt Cathedral (downstairs); The Digs- "Tired of Love" tour w/The Kolars (upstairs) (White Oak Music Hall)

Karaoke (Bourbon Street)

A Couple of Stand up Guys-Open Mic (Rudyard's)

Karaoke w/Jimmy (Lynn's Longbranch Saloon)

Customer Appreciation Night (Diamond Jim's Country Saloon)

 

Tuesday, October 3

The Big Easy Quartet (The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club)

A Day to Remember w/Moose Blood, & Wage War (Revention Music Center)

Open Mic Night (House of Blues)

TDE Presents: "The CTRL" tour featuring SZA w/Smino, & Ravyn Lenae (ballroom) (Warehouse Live)

"Vinyl Junkie Night" w/Sid's Lagoon (Shoeshine Charlie's Big Top @ The Continental Club)

Karaoke by Overtime Productions hosted by Mary (19th Hole Grill & Sports Bar)

Songwriters Night (The Americana Houston)

Industry/Karaoke Night (Rudyard's)

Karaoke w/James "Hitman"- theme night (Lynn's Longbranch Saloon)